Privacy Policy

Bookia SMART Diary SMART Diary is provided as a service of Get Hitched Inc Ltd. For the purposes hereof, Bookia SMART Diary SMART Diary and Get Hitched Inc Ltd are collectively referred to as the “Company” or “Bookia SMART Diary SMART Diary”.

This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Bookia SMART Diary and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our platform with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Bookia SMART Diary. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this platform.

Consent

By using our platform, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Bookia SMART Diary follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit platforms. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the platform, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Online Privacy Policy Generator.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other platform, Bookia SMART Diary uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the platform that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.platform.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Bookia SMART Diary.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Bookia SMART Diary, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on platforms that you visit.

Note that Bookia SMART Diary has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Bookia SMART Diary's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or platforms. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective platforms.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

DATA PROCESSING

For the limited purpose of the delivery of the Service, you acknowledge that Get Hitched Inc Ltd may be or become a Data Processor of Your Personal Data. To this effect, and only insofar as Get Hitched Inc Ltd may act as a Data Processor.

You understand and agree that the Service requires the processing of personal data of the Restaurant's users. For the purpose of processing incoming bookings originating from outside the Business to You, You acknowledge that you are the Data controller of such personal data and that Get Hitched Inc Ltd is the Data Processor as defined under applicable data protection legislation.

Where necessary to enable Get Hitched Inc Ltd to deliver Your Service, You authorize us to process personal data on the Restaurant's behalf in accordance with this clause as Processors. We shall otherwise act on your instructions when processing Your personal data.

We shall not transfer your personal data outside the EEA, Switzerland or any other country which has received a binding adequacy decision unless pursuant to and in accordance with signed EU Standard Contractual Clauses or any other legally permitted data transfer mechanism.

You will not instruct Us to perform any processing of personal data that violates any data protection law. We shall suspend any processing and/or the Service if We reasonably suspect that Your instructions may violate applicable data protection legislation.

We shall inform you without undue delay should we become aware of any data breach in relation to Your personal data. In making personal data available to Us, You confirm that You have complied with the law and that You will process personal data and administer Your rights in accordance with Your legal obligations as Data Controller.

You acknowledge that We shall have a right to process data relation to the operation, support and/or use of the Services for Our business purposes, such as billing, account management, technical support, product development and sales and marketing. To the extent any such data is considered personal data under applicable data protection legislation, We are the Data Controller of such data and accordingly shall process such data in accordance with data protection legislation.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Bookia SMART Diary does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our platform, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.